I think we can all agree on this. It would just be nice if there was consistent enthusiasm for the first amendment whe
[…] The US constitution places restrictions on the government that don’t necessarily apply to private sector employers (or that don’t apply in the same way).
There’s a difference between being required to perform the normal functions of the government and being required to espouse a political philosophy. The Hatch Act makes it clear that you can have a political opinion, but that it occurs on your own time. So the rationale of the court is “nobody is allowed to use their office for politics” and “by putting words in government employee mouths, their right to free speech is being abridged.”
5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1): “An employee may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, except an employee may not — (1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”
How can your job be to both implement policy set by the politicians currently in office (presumably decided by their political philosophy) without regard to your own opinions and also to not espouse a political philosophy?
You're correct that you don't understand how those rights work.